Skip to content
Markets
SPY754.35▲ +0.30%QQQ685.28▲ +0.62%DIA517.06▼ -0.44%GLD359.26▼ -0.66%TLT81.11▼ -0.76%BABA100.36▼ -1.12%NIO3.19▲ +0.00%PDD80.17▼ -1.85%Realtime derived data
Octans ResearchOCTANS RESEARCHWaitlist
Corinthian columns and the carved NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE lettering on the exchange's Broad Street facade.
Source: Paul Sableman, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Valaris quarterly revenue falls 0.4% to $593.6 million

Valaris' revenue is still shrinking, but more slowly. Results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from the earnings release filed with the SEC on Nov 2, 2026.

Octans ResearchPublished

Snapshot

Valaris' revenue is still shrinking, but more slowly: revenue fell 0.4% to $593.6 million in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from $595.7 million a year earlier, after a 12.4% year over year decline the quarter before.

Coverage
Independent Research
Prepared by
Octans Research
Tickers
VAL
As of

Market Data

Latest prices for the companies covered in this article
Company1D %Price
($VAL)▼ −4.96%89.99

as of 16:00 ET · Realtime derived data

What We Know

Revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was $593.6 million, versus $595.7 million in the same quarter a year earlier, down 0.4%. Diluted earnings per share was $0.66, down from $2.65.

Bar chart: Valaris: revenue, last eight quarters. US$ millions by fiscal quarter end, as of Nov 2, 2026. Dec 2024 584.4; Mar 2025 620.7; Jun 2025 615.2; Sep 2025 595.7; Dec 2025 537.4; Mar 2026 465.4; Jun 2026 539.2; Sep 2026 593.6. Latest quarter $593.6M, Down 0.4% vs a year earlier.
Source: SEC EDGAR (earnings release and XBRL financial data)

Quarterly revenue by fiscal quarter end, oldest first: Dec 2024: $584.4 million; Mar 2025: $620.7 million; Jun 2025: $615.2 million; Sep 2025: $595.7 million; Dec 2025: $537.4 million; Mar 2026: $465.4 million; Jun 2026: $539.2 million; Sep 2026: $593.6 million.

Octans View

Year over year revenue change by quarter, computed from the filed figures: Dec 2025 down 8.0%; Mar 2026 down 25.0%; Jun 2026 down 12.4%; Sep 2026 down 0.4%. On those figures, Valaris' revenue is still shrinking, but more slowly. That read compares the latest two year over year growth rates and nothing else.

Bear Case · Room for Disagreement

This brief covers reported revenue and diluted earnings per share only. It does not cover guidance, margins, segment results, cash flow or the earnings call, and it makes no forecast. Revenue is the total on the release line we matched; a company's own adjusted measures can differ.

Method and source. Octans Research matched the revenue line in the earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) to the year ago quarter the company reported in its own XBRL financial data; the two must agree before anything is published. The quarterly history comes from the same XBRL data. The text is generated from those verified figures by a fixed template; no model wrote it.

Chart

$VAL adjusted close, last 6 months $VAL adjusted close, last 6 months: series falling from 91.8 to 90 (−2%) from 2026-05-07 to 2026-11-03. Scale 70 to 120. 708090100110120 2026-05-072026-11-03 $VAL ADJUSTED CLOSE, LAST 6 MONTHS −2% 89.99
Source: Tiingo · As of 2026-11-03Indicative, not investment advice.

Sources

  1. [1]SEC EDGAR — Valaris earnings release for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1), filed Nov 2, 2026
  2. [2]SEC EDGAR — Valaris XBRL financial data (company facts)

These are the sources this piece was drafted from. How we verify. Found an error? Tell us and we correct it in public.

$593.6M

Revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was $593.6 million, versus $595.7 million in t… · What we know

Related coverage

More on $VAL

4 reports